Canadian Brewing Awards Winners for 2016

Richmond, British Columbia – On May 28th the Canadian Brewing Awards held their Awards Gala in Richmond, BC.  Brewery of the year went to Side Launch Brewing Company of Ontario, while Four Winds Brewing Co., Nectarous Dry-hopped Sour Ale won beer of the year.

See full list of winners below.

CBA - Logo 2016

BEER

1. European Style Lager (Pilsner)
Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery, Mythology Canadian Pilsner
Silver: Hearthstone Brewery, Bohemian Pilsner
Bronze: Steamworks Brewing Co., Pilsner

2. European Style Amber to Dark Lager
Gold: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Czech Dark Lager
Silver: Persephone Brewing Company, Black Lager
Bronze: Moon Under Water Brewery, Creepy Uncle Dunkel

3. Bock – Traditional German Style
Gold: Side Launch Brewing Compan,y Side Launch Germanic Bock
Silver: Granville Island Brewing, Burly Goat Dopplebock
Bronze: Farnham Ale & Lager, Serie Noire Dopplebock

4. Kellerbier/Zwickelbier
Gold: Brassneck Brewery, No Brainer
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Vim & Vigor
Bronze: Moon Under Water Brewery, Potts Pils

5. German Style Kölsch
Gold: Half Pints Brewing Co., St. James Pale Ale
Silver: Muskoka Brewery, Muskoka Kirby’s Kölsch
Bronze: Publican House Brewery, Pub House Ale

6. Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)
Gold: Belgh Brasse, Mons Witte D’Abbaye
Silver: Mill Street Brewery, Belgian Wit
Bronze: Railway City Brewing Co., The Witty Traveller

7. Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)
Gold: Side Launch Brewing Company, Side Launch Wheat
Silver: Muskoka Brewery, Muskoka Summerweiss
Bronze: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Blanche

8. Baltic Porter
Gold: StoneHammer Brewing, Continuity Baltic Porter
Silver: Brasserie Les 2 Frères, Hickson Porter Baltique
Bronze: Tatamagouche Brewing Company, Two Rivers Baltic Porter

9. Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel
Gold: Frampton Brasse, Nuit d’Automne
Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co., Brother Ian’s Belgian 6
Bronze: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Truce

10. Belgian-Style Tripel
Gold: Side Launch Brewing Company, Side Launch Huronic Tripel
Silver: Townsite Brewing, Charleston
Bronze: Unibroue, La Fin du Monde

11. Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale
Gold: Dageraad Brewing, Burnabarian
Silver: New Limburg Brewing Company, Belgian Blond
Bronze: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Belgian Single

12. Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
Gold: Block Three Brewing Co., Danger Zone Farmhouse Imperial IPA
Silver: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery, Belle of the Barrel Bordeaux Barrel Aged Belgian Ale
Bronze: Unibroue, Trois Pistoles

13. French and Belgian Style Saison
Gold: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Valor
Silver: Le Trou du diable, Albert 3 – Le singe de l’espace
Bronze: Coal Harbour Brewing Co. Woodland Saison

14. Belgian-Style Brett Beer
Gold: Four Winds Brewing Company, Operis Brett Saison
Silver: Stillwell, Stillwell TWO
Bronze: À la Fût, Tripe à Trois Brett – Bruxellensis

15. German-Style Sour Ale
Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Raspberry Uber
Silver: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Gose
Bronze: Brasseurs du monde, Blanche du mur

16. Belgian-Style Sour Ale
Gold: Ferme Brasserie Schoune, Lambic Framboise
Silver: Brasseurs du monde, Rouge des flandres
Bronze: Stack Brewing, Oud Bruin

17. Porter
Gold: Clifford Brewing Co., Clifford Porter
Silver: Ribstone Creek Brewery, Ribstone Creek Old Man Winter Porter
Bronze: Farnham Ale & Lager, 19

18. Brown Ale
Gold: Shuswap Lake Brewing, Bushwacker Brown Ale
Silver: Amsterdam Brewing Company, Downtown Brown
Bronze: Hoyne Brewing Co., Dark Matter

19. Scotch Ale
Gold: MacLeans Ales Inc Armchair, Scotch Ale
Silver: Walkerville Brewery, Walkerville Brewery Scotch Ale
Bronze: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Brave Liver Scotch Ale

20. English Style Pale Ale
Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Brewing Classic Pale Ale
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Tenacity
Bronze: Red Arrow Brewing Company, Piggy Pale Ale

21. English Bitters
Gold: Howe Sound Brewing, Baldwin & Cooper Best Bitter
Silver: Powell Street Craft Brewery, Old Jalopy Pale Ale
Bronze: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Brewing Belt Up ESB

22. Sweet Stout or Cream Stout
Gold: Railway City Brewing Co., Black Coal Stout
Silver: Black bridge Brewery, Milk Stout
Bronze: Walkerville Brewery, Easy Stout

23. Oatmeal Stout
Gold: Townsite Brewing, Perfect Storm
Silver: Strange Fellows Brewing Company, Blackmail Stout
Bronze: MacLeans Ales Inc Luck and Charm Oatmeal Stout

24. Dry Stout
Gold: Postmark Brewing, Postmark Stout
Silver: Microbrasserie Riverbend, Stout
Bronze: Mill Street Brewery, Cobblestone Stout

25. Imperial Stout
Gold: Tatamagouche Brewing Company, Russian Imperial Stout
Silver: Bushwakker Brewing Co., Revenge of the Tartan Tsar
Bronze: Bomber Brewing, Russian Imperial Stout

26. English Style India Pale Ale
Gold: PEI Brewing Company, Rogues Roost IPA
Silver: Junction Craft Brewing, Engineer’s IPA
Bronze: Granite Brewery, Granite IPA

27. North American Style Lager
Gold: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Alpine Lager
Silver: Molson Coors Canada, Molson Canadian
Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Company, 3 Speed

28. North American Style Premium Lager
Gold: Parallel 49 Brewing Co., Craft Lager
Silver: Main Street Brewing, Main Street Pilsner
Bronze: Niagara Brewing Company, Niagara Premium Lager

29. North American Style Amber Lager
Gold: Mill Street Brewery, 100th Meridian
Silver: Hop City Brewery, Barking Squirrel Lager
Bronze: Red Arrow Brewing Company, Midnite Umber Ale

30. North American Style Dark Lager
Gold: Molson Coors Canada, Rickard’s Red Session Lager

31. Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager
Gold: Labatt Brewing Company Limited, Bud Light
Silver: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Cracked Canoe
Bronze: Molson Coors Canada, Coors Light

32. Cream Ale
Gold: Boshkung Brewing Co., 35 & 118 Cream Ale
Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Original 16 Canadian Pale Ale
Bronze: NWT Brewing Company, Kick Sled Cream Ale

33. North American Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold: Black Oak Brewing, Love Fuzz
Silver: Big Rock Brewery, Hollow Tree Red Ale
Bronze: Brassneck Brewery, Brassneck Ale

34. North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale
Gold: The Grizzly Paw Brewing Company, Powder Hound Blonde Ale
Silver: Brimstone Brewing Company, Enlightenment
Bronze: Oland Brewery, Alexander Keith’s IPA

35. American-Style Black Ale
Gold: Stack Brewing, Black Rock
Silver: Garrison Brewing Company, Dirty Ol’ Town
Bronze: Steamworks Brewing Co., Black Angel IPA

36. North American Style Pale Ale
Gold: Left Field Brewery, Wrigley
Silver: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Naughty Neighbour
Bronze: Elora Brewing Company, Elora Borealis

37. Wheat Beer – North American Style
Gold: PEI Brewing Company, Gahan Sir John A. Honey Wheat Ale
Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Prairie Wheat Ale
Bronze: Wild Rose Brewery, Velvet Fog

38. American Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Rainhard Brewing Co., Lazy Bones
Silver: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Head Stock
Bronze: Redline Brewhouse. 396 IPA

39. Session India Pale Ale
Gold: PEI Brewing Company, Gahan Vic Park APA
Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company, Featherweight IPA
Bronze: Collective Arts Brewing, State of Mind

40. American Style Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold: Innocente Brewing Company, Two Night Stand
Silver: Rainhard Brewing Co., Hop Cone Syndrome
Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Immodest

41. American Belgo-Style Ale
Gold: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Dry-Hopped Tripel
Silver: Yellow Dog Brewing Company, Go Fetch West Coast Hoppy Saison
Bronze: Whistler Brewing Company, Snow… White IPA

42. American-style Brett Beer
Gold: Burdock, Brett Lime
Silver: Le Trou du diable, Dulcis Succubus – Brassin Special
Bronze: Four Winds Brewing Company, Juxtapose Wild IPA

43. American-style Sour Ale
Gold: Four Winds Brewing Company, Nectarous Dry-Hopped sour
Silver: Blindman Brewing, Kettle Sour #1 (Galaxy & Mosaic)
Bronze: Wild Rose Brewery, Cowbell

44. Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale
Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Oreille de Crisse
Silver: Fernie Brewing Co., Sap Sucker Maple Porter
Bronze: Microbrasserie Siboire, Imperial McMaple

45. Fruit Beer or Field Beer
Gold: Old Abbey Ales, Sour Raspberry
Silver: Molson Coors Canada, Rickard’s Radler
Bronze: Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, The Last Strawberry

46. Gluten Free Beer
Gold: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg India Pale Ale
Silver: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Pale Ale Americaine
Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Stout Imperial

47. Session Ale
Gold: PEI Brewing Company, Setting Day Saison
Silver: Blindman Brewing, Blindman River Session Ale
Bronze: Farnham Ale & Lager, 42

48. Experimental Beer
Gold: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Lapsang d’Automne
Silver: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Myrcene de Glace
Bronze: Burdock, Cuvee II

49. Herb and Spice Beer
Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Raj Mahal India Ale
Silver: Powell Street Craft Brewery, Witbier with Ginger & Cardamom
Bronze: Brick Brewing Co., Waterloo Spiced Dunkel

50. Smoked Beer
Gold: Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale
Silver: Brick Brewing Co., Waterloo Smoked Applewood Roggenbier
Bronze: Wheelhouse Brewing Co., Smokehouse Porter

51. Barley Wine-Style Ale – English-Style
Gold: Tatamagouche Brewing Company, Giantess Barley Wine
Silver: Howe Sound Brewing, Woolly Bugger Barley Wine
Bronze: Pump House Brewery, Barley Wine

52. Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Dark Beer
Gold: Clifford Brewing Co., Barrel Aged Clifford Porter
Silver: Townsite Brewing, Barrel Aged Perfect Storm
Bronze: Powell Street Craft Brewery, Whiskey Barrel Aged Porter

53. Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
Gold: Covered Bridge Brewing, TWO
Silver: Amsterdam Brewing Company, Double Tempest
Bronze: Brewsters Brewing Company, Blue Monk Bourbon Barley Wine

54. Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Broadway Microbrasserie, Saison Chardonnay
Silver: Forked River Brewing Co., Dead Parrot
Bronze: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Central City Sour#1

55. Flavoured Stout/Porter
Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery, The Chocolate Manifesto Triple Chocolate Milk Stout
Silver: Great Lakes Brewery, Harry Porter and the Curiously Spicy Cocoa Bean
Bronze: Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers, Chocolate Coconut Porter

CIDER

C1. New World Cider
Gold: Twin Pines Orchards & Cider House, Hammer Bent Red
Silver: West Avenue Cider, Heritage Dry
Bronze: Brickworks Ciderhouse, Queen Street 501

C2. Cider with Other Fruit
Gold: Brickworks Ciderhouse, Stadium Island Peach
Silver: Merridale Cider, Merri Berri
Bronze: Big Rock Brewery LTD., Rock Creek Peach Cider

C3. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Gold: West Avenue Cider, The Catalyst
Silver: Red Rover Craft Cider, Fall Cider
Bronze: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Hopping Mad Cider

C4. Specialty Cider
Gold: The BX Press Cidery, The Dufferin
Silver: West Avenue Cider, Barrett Fuller’s Secret
Bronze: Merridale Cider, Scrumpy

Share Button

Related Post