Canadian Brewing Awards Winners for 2017

Ottawa, Ontario – On May 27th the Canadian Brewing Awards held their Awards Gala in Ottawa.  Brewery of the year went to Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, while Spadina Monkey from Toronto’s Indie Ale House won beer of the year.

Watch the complete 2017 Awards Gala here.

See full list of winners below.

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

Gold: Big Rock Brewery, Pilsner
Silver: Brewsters Brewing Company, Original Lager
Bronze: Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault inc., La Kedwick Pilsner

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

Gold: Junction Craft Brewing, Junction Black Lager
Silver: Silversmith Brewing Company, The Black Lager
Bronze: Bomber Märzen, Bomber Brewing

Bock – Traditional German Style

Gold: Boxing Rock Brewing Company, Stayin’ Alive
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Invigorator
Bronze: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Red Racer Dopplebock

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

Gold: Moon Under Water Brewery, POTTS PILS
Silver: Riot Brewing Co., Good Vibrations Classical Pilsner
Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Helles

German Style Kölsch

Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, High Country Kolsch
Silver: Axe & Barrel Brewery, King Kolsch
Bronze: Abe Erb Brewing Co., 1857 Kolsch-Style Lagered Ale

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

Gold: les 3 Brasseurs, La Blanche
Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Mary Morgan
Bronze: Market Brewing Co., Flee to Pennsylvania

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

Gold: Uncle Leo’s Brewery, Uncle Leo’s Vohs Weizenbier
Silver: Side Launch Brewing Company, Side Launch Wheat
Bronze: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Blanche

Baltic Porter

Gold: The Cannery Brewing Co., “Kiek in de Kök ” Baltic Porter
Silver: Ferme Brasserie Schoune Inc,, Encre des Ténèbres
Bronze: StoneHammer Brewing, Continuity Baltic Porter

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

Gold: Railway City Brewing Co, The Strongman
Silver: Townsite Brewing, Biere d’ Hiver
Bronze: Frampton Brasse, Nuit d’automne

Belgian-Style Tripel

Gold: New Limburg Brewing company, Tripel
Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Triplicity Belgian Tripel
Bronze: Village Brewery, Village Friend

Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale

Gold: North Brewing Company, Gus’ 65m Ale
Silver: Dageraad Brewing inc., Burnabarian
Bronze: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Single

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

Gold: Publican House Brewery, Eight or Better
Silver: À la Fût, Cowsûre
Bronze: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona Belgian Gold

French and Belgian Style Saison

Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Saison
Silver: Winterlong Brewing Co., Mountain Hero
Bronze: Stone City Ales, Chloé

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

Gold: Le Trefle Noir Microbrasserie, Surelevent
Silver: PEI brewing Company, Patience
Bronze: Luppolo Brewing Company, Luppolo Wild Saison with Pear

German-Style Sour Ale

Gold: L’Espace Public, Bière de Coin d’Rue
Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Prophets & Nomads
Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Raspberry Uber

Belgian-Style Sour Ale

Gold: LTM – Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Ceci n’est pas une gueuze
Silver: Stone City Ales, Conundrum
Bronze: Strange Fellows Brewing, Reynard

Porter

Gold: Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co., Blacksnake Porter
Silver: Yaletown Brewing Company, Valley of the Monks Porter
Bronze: Propeller Brewing Company, Porter

Brown Ale

Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Corsaire Brown Ale
Silver: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Dark Mild
Bronze: Powell Brewery, Dive Bomb

Scotch Ale

Gold: Farnham Ale & Lager, scotch ale
Silver: Common Crown Brewing Co., Andy’s Wee Heavy Scottish Ale
Bronze: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Brave Liver Scotch Ale

English Style Pale Ale

Gold: R&B Brewing Inc., Red Devil pale ale
Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Classic Pale Ale
Bronze: Steamworks Brewpub Gastown, Commonwealth Pale Ale

English Bitters

Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Belt Up ESB
Silver: Powell Brewery, Old Jalopy Pale Ale
Bronze: MacLeans Ales Inc, MacLean’s ESB

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

Gold: Microbrasserie St-Pancrace, Pointe-Noire
Silver: Wellington Brewery, Chocolate Milk Stout
Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Milk Stout

Oatmeal Stout

Gold: FRANK Brewing Co., Simple Man
Silver: Bushwakker Brewing Company, Pickard’s Oatmeal Stout
Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Stout Black Francis

Dry Stout

Gold: Pump House Brewery Ltd., Muddy River Stout
Silver: Granite Brewery, Keefe’s Irish Stout
Bronze: Microbrasserie Riverbend, Stout

Imperial Stout

Gold: BLACK BRIDGE BREWERY, Folklore Imperial Stout
Silver: Le Trèfle Noir Microbrasserie, Chernoe Pivo
Bronze: Bomber Brewing, Bomber Russian Imperial Stout

English Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona British IPA
Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Crazy Train IPA
Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Company, Rocks and Shoals

North American Style Lager

Gold: Great Western Brewing Company, Brewhouse Pilsner
Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Classic
Bronze: Cool Beer Brewing Company, Cool Beer Lager

North American Style Premium Lager

Gold: HogsBack Brewing Co, Vintage Lager
Silver: Red Truck Beer Company, Red Truck Lager
Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Lager

North American Style Amber Lager

Gold: Trading Post Brewing, Smuggler’s Trail Rye Amber Ale
Silver: Bad Tattoo Brewing Co., Los Muertos Cerveza Negra
Bronze: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Red

North American Style Dark Lager

Gold: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Brunette
Silver: Tree Brewing Co., Red Lager

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Anne Bonny Pils
Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Light
Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Cracked Canoe

Cream Ale

Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Begbie Cream Ale
Silver: Anderson Craft Ales, Cream Ale
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Cosmic Cream Ale

North American Style Amber/Red Ale

Gold: Bobcaygeon Brewing Company, Dockside
Silver: Cowbell Brewing Co., Doc Perdue’s Bobcat
Bronze: Torque Brewing Inc., Red Line IPA

North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

Gold: Amsterdam Brewing Company Natural Blonde
Silver: Henderson Brewing Company, Food Truck
Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Golden Gaetz Golden Ale

American-Style Black Ale

Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Steamworks Black Angel IPA
Silver: Bomber Brewing, Absolute Horizon Cascadian Dark Ale
Bronze: Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, Raiden Black Rye IPA

North American Style Pale Ale

Gold: Rouge River Brewing Company, Beneath the Planet of the APAs
Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Rhyme & Reason
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s 12 Mile India Pale Lager

Wheat Beer – North American Style

Gold: Brewsters Brewing Company, Wild West Wheat Ale
Silver: Big Rock Brewery, Grasshopper Kristallweizen
Bronze: Publican House Brewery, High Noon

American Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Powell Brewery, Lazy D’Haze IPA
Silver: Bridge Brewing Company, Side Cut IPA
Bronze: Lagabière, Ta Meilleure

Session India Pale Ale

Gold:Collective Arts Brewing, State of Mind
Silver: Microbrasserie Moulin 7 Inc., Ciel Ouvert
Bronze: PEI brewing Company, Vic Park APA

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Immodest
Silver: Deep Cover Brewers and Distillers, Dry Dock Double IPA
Bronze: Muskoka Brewery, Muskoka Twice as Mad Tom

American Belgo-Style Ale

Gold: Elora Brewing Company, Wandering Monk Belgian IPA
Silver: Phillips Brewing & Malting Co, Electric Unicorn White IPA
Bronze: Brasserie Dunham, Saison du Pinacle

American-style Brett Beer

Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Uncommon Element
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Streif
Bronze: Redline Brewhouse, Series 1

American-style Sour Ale

Gold: Townsite Brewing, Blackberry Sour
Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Nectarous Dry Hopped Sour
Bronze: L’Espace Public, Bière de Driveway

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

Gold: Microbrasserie Siboire, Imperial McMaple
Silver: Fernie Brewing Co., Fernie Brewing Co. Sap Sucker Maple Porter
Bronze: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Croquemitaine DC

Fruit Beer or Field Beer

Gold: Blood Brothers Brewing, Fall of Thebes – Cherry
Silver: La Chouape, Allis Saison Argousier
Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Ceres

Gluten Free Beer

Gold: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg India Pale Ale
Silver: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rousse
Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Pale Ale Américaine

Session Ale

Gold: Ribstone Creek Brewery, Ribstone Creek English Mild
Silver: Railway City Brewing Co, Express ISL
Bronze: Blindman Brewing, Blindman River Session Ale

Experimental Beer

Gold: Burdock, BUMO
Silver: Brasserie Vrooden Brewery, Doppelsticke Altbier
Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rotundone Noire

Herb and Spice Beer

Gold: Whistler Brewing Co., Whistler Chestnut Ale
Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Amaruq
Bronze: Garden Brewers, Saison Sixième: Collaboration with Block Three Brewing Co.

Smoked Beer

Gold: Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale
Silver: Microbrasserie du Lièvre, La phénix
Bronze: Yellow Dog Brewing Company, Shake A Paw Smoked Porter

Barley Wine-Style Ale – English-Style

Gold: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Thor’s Hammer
Silver: les 3 Brasseurs, Chaufferette
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Where The Buffalo Roam Barleywine

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Dark Beer

Gold: Calabogie Brewing Company, Grassy Bay Farmhouse Ale
Silver: Powell Brewery, Ode to Wallflower
Bronze: Innocente Brewing Company, Drunkard’s Cloak

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Gold: North Brewing Company, Midnight- Glenora Barrel Aged Strong Dark Belgian
Silver: Great Lakes Brewery, Bourbon Barrel-Aged Imperial Solstice Stout
Bronze: PEI brewing Company, Hell Street

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

Gold: Indie Ale House, Spadina Monkey – CHERRY
Silver: À la Fût, Co-Hop V – Rouge de Mékinac
Bronze: Calabogie Brewing Company, Downstream #1

Flavoured Stout/Porter

Gold: Hastings Mill Brewing Company, Griswold Winter Ale
Silver: Deadfrog Brewery, Reina de Fuego
Bronze: The Cannery Brewing Co., Thornless Blackberry Porter

Share Button

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *