Ontario Brewing Awards winners for 2018

Toronto, Ontario – The brewers of Ontario gathered at The Berkeley Church (315 Queen St E, Toronto, ON) on Thursday, September 13th for the 2018 edition of the Ontario Brewing Awards to celebrate the best of the best in Ontario beer. The evening highlighted beer from breweries across Ontario in over 40 categories and submissions were evaluated by a team of Beer Judge Certification Program (BJCP) judges.

Below is a complete list of winners for the Ontario Brewing Awards 2018:

Light

  • Bronze: 3 Speed – Amsterdam Brewing Co
  • Silver:  Light –  Ace Hill Beer
  • Gold: Grass Roots Lager – Sleeping Giant Brewing Co.

Standard Lager

  • Bronze: Old Flame Blonde –  Old Flame Brewing Co
  • Silver: Beach One Cerveza – Wasaga Beach Brewing Company
  • Gold: Cool Beer Lager –  Cool Beer Brewery

Craft Lager

  • Bronze: Vintage Lager – HogsBack Brewing
  • Silver: Paradise Lager – The Grove Brew House
  • Gold: Helles Lager –  Wellington Brewery

German Pils

  • Bronze: East Hamilton Lager –  Clifford Brewing Co.
  • Silver: LagerShed Original – Shawn & Ed Brewing Company
  • Gold: #LagerDave Pils –  Wellington Brewery

Bohemian Pilsener

  • Bronze: Pembroke Pils – Square Timber Brewing Company
  • Silver: Pilsner Elora – Elora Brewing Company
  • Gold: Brock Street Bohemian Pilsner – Brock Street Brewing Company

Amber Lager

  • Bronze: Old Flame Red – Old Flame Brewing Co
  • Silver: Amber Lager – Sleeping Giant Brewing Co.
  • Gold: Mad Quacker – Lake Wilcox Brewing Co.

Oktoberfest /Märzen

  • Bronze: 1933 Marzen – The Grove Brew House
  • Silver: Loose Lips Lager –  Longslice Brewery
  • Gold: Oktoberfest – Royal City Brewing Co.

Dark Lager

  • Bronze: Spring –  Anderson Craft Ales
  • Silver: Bonfire Black Lager – Perth Brewery
  • Gold: Black Forest Dark Lager – Camerons Brewing Co

Bock

  • Bronze: Fest – Henderson Brewing Co.
  • Silver: No. 13 Bock – COMMON GOOD BEER

Doppelbock

  • Silver: Escalator – Royal City Brewing Co.
  • Gold: Deviator Doppelbock – Camerons Brewing Co

Hefeweizen

  • Bronze: Vimy Wheat Beer – Vimy Brewing Company
  • Silver: Haberdasher Hefeweizen –  Muddy York Brewing Co.
  • Gold:  Northern Maverick Hefeweizen – Northern Maverick Brewing Co.

Witbier

  • Bronze: Belgian Wit – Riverhead Brewing Co.
  • Silver: Waterfront Wit –  Walkerville Brewery
  • Gold: Spotted Cow – Amsterdam Brewing Co

Herb/Spice Beer

  • Bronze: Brock Street Hibiscus Belgian Wit – Brock Street Brewing Company
  • Silver: The Trews’ North Strong – Mash Paddle Brewing Co.
  • Gold: Hibiscus Saison – Royal City Brewing Co.

Farmhouse Blonde

  • Bronze: Patio Season – Northern Maverick Brewing Co.
  • Silver: Brett Saison – Flora Hall Brewing
  • Gold: Peppercorn Rye Saison – The Exchange Brewery

Farmhouse Dark

  • Bronze: Portes de L’Enfer –  Stack Brewing
  • Silver: Stack’s Farmhouse Dark – Stack Brewing
  • Gold: Ladder to the Moon –  Henderson Brewing Co.

Lagered Ale

  • Bronze: Reynard The Fox Golden Rye Ale –  DESCENDANTS BEER & BEVERAGE CO
  • Silver: Brown Van Kolsch Style Ale – Brown Van Brewing Corp.
  • Gold: Vimy Cream Ale – Vimy Brewing Company

Blonde Ale

  • Bronze: Back Shop Brew – GL Heritage Brewing Company Inc.
  • Silver: Northern Logger – Sleeping Giant Brewing Co.
  • Gold: Bombshell – FRANK Brewing Co.

British Pale Ale

  • Bronze: English Ordinary Bitter – Flora Hall Brewing
  • Silver: Special Pale Ale – Wellington Brewery
  • Gold: BEER 101 BITTER – Niagara College Teaching Brewery

American Pale Ale

  • Bronze: Bangkok Crosswalk North East Pale Ae – Overflow Brewing Company
  • Silver: Naughty Neighbour American Pale Ale – Nickel Brook Brewing Co
  • Gold: Elora Borealis Citra Pale Ale – Elora Brewing Company

British India Pale Ale

  • Bronze: Hops & Robbers Extra Delicious IPA –  Double Trouble
  • Silver: Geronimo IPA – Walkerville Brewery
  • Gold: Off the Leash Unfiltered IPA – High Park Brewery

American IPA

  • Bronze: Shaggin’ Wagon –  Stray Dog Brewing Company
  • Silver: Wicked Awesome IPA –  Nickel Brook Brewing Co
  • Gold: Hazed and Confused – Muskoka Brewery

Imperial IPA

  • Bronze: Scary Mary – Old Flame Brewing Co
  • Silver: Kodiak – Market Brewing Company
  • Gold: Immodest Imperial IPA – Nickel Brook Brewing Co

Dark IPA

  • Bronze: Magnotta Double Drooling Dog Black IPA – Magnotta Brewery
  • Silver: Dark & Sticky IBA – Cameron’s Brewing
  • Gold: Super Dank Osborne – Chronicle Brewing Company

Amber Ale

  • Bronze: This One – Stray Dog Brewing Company
  • Silver: Dockside Red Ale – Bobcaygeon Brewing Co
  • Gold: Ambear Red Ale Gold – Camerons Brewing Co

Altbier

  • Bronze: Monday Night Piper – The Second Wedge Brewing Co.
  • Silver: North Country Kellerbier – Boshkung Brewing
  • Gold: Impact –  Stack Brewing

English Brown Ale

  • Bronze: Brown – Anderson Craft Ales
  • Silver: Walk on the Mild Side –  Covered Bridge Brewing
  • Gold: Hockley Dark Traditional English Ale –  Hockley Beer

American Brown Ale

  • Bronze: Workhorse Brown Ale – The Grove Brew House
  • Silver: Henry’s Irish Ale –  Publican House Brewery
  • Gold:  No. 2 Brow Ale – COMMON GOOD BEER

Porter

  • Bronze: Muddy York Porter –  Muddy York Brewing Co.
  • Silver:  Clifford Porter –  Clifford Brewing Co.
  • Gold: Rain Maker – The Second Wedge Brewing Co.

Stout

  • Bronze: Crooked Nose Stout –  Camerons Brewing Co
  • Silver: Clubhouse Stout – The Grove Brew House
  • Gold: Stork Derby Stout – Muddy York Brewing Co.

Milk Stout

  • Bronze: Easy Stout – Walkerville Brewery
  • Silver: Brock Street Chocolate Milk Stout – Brock Street Brewing Company
  • Gold: Starry Night Chocolate Stout – Bobcaygeon Brewing Co

Imperial Stout

  • Bronze: Kremlin Russian Imperial Stout – Walkerville Brewery
  • Silver: Love & Happiness – Sleeping Giant Brewing Co.
  • Gold: Imperial Russian Stout – Wellington Brewery

Fruit Beer

  • Bronze: Cervisia Saison with Guava – Muddy York Brewing Co.
  • Silver: Bandwagon Raspberry Pale Ale – Shillow Beer Co.
  • Gold: Changeling – Little Beasts Brewing Company

Vegetable Beer

  • Bronze: Cool as Cuke – Muskoka Brewery
  • Silver: Cucumber-Lime Gose – Nickel Brook Brewing Co
  • Gold: Summer Slam – Stray Dog Brewing Company

Flavoured Porter

  • Gold: Pecan Pie Porter – Double Trouble

Flavoured Stout

  • Bronze: Matrimonial Cake Stout – Square Timber Brewing Company
  • Silver: Shinnicked Stout -Muskoka Brewery
  • Gold: Awakening Shot – Lake Wilcox Brewing Co.

Barrel Aged Whisky

  • Bronze: Double Tempest – Amsterdam Brewing Co
  • Silver: Cafe Del Bastardo – Nickel Brook Brewing Co
  • Gold: UVB-76 Boris – Wellington Brewery

Barrel Aged Red Wine

  • Bronze: Grand Cru – The Exchange Brewery
  • Silver: Gravity Well – Halcyon Barrel House
  • Gold: Rational Energy – Amsterdam Brewing Co

Rauchbier

  • Bronze: Campfire Rye – Boshkung Brewing
  • Silver: Bamberg Castle Smoked Ale – Camerons Brewing Co
  • Gold:  Jail Fire Rauchbier – Muddy York Brewing Co.

Belgian Style Dubbel

  • Bronze: Dubbel – Royal City Brewing Co.
  • Silver: Dubbel – Lowertown Brewing
  • Gold: La saison d’hiver – Little Beasts Brewing Company

Belgian Style Tripel

  • Gold: Rube Goldbeer – Henderson Brewing Co.

Belgian Style IPA

  • Silver: Bob and Frank’s Not Your Mother’s Whit – Henderson Brewing Co.
  • Gold: Infinite Zest – Muddy York Brewing Co.

Scottish Ales

  • Bronze: Rob Roy Scotch Ale – Walkerville Brewery
  • Silver: BEER 101 STRONG – Niagara College Teaching Brewery
  • Gold: Beam Me Up – Grand River Brewing

Irish Ale

  • Silver: Vimy Red Ale – Vimy Brewing Company
  • Gold: Niagara Irish Ale – Niagara Brewing Company

Barley Wine

  • Gold: Yuletide Barley Wine – Wellington Brewery

Best Of Show

  • Rational Energy – Amsterdam Brewing Co
Share Button

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *