The Ontario Brewing Awards Celebrates Great Beer in Ontario

Toronto, Ontario –  On April 4th, 2014, the brewers of Ontario gathered at The Gladstone Hotel to celebrate the best of the best in 2014. The Ontario Brewing Awards brought out over 200 industry members and media.
The evening highlighted the beer of over 40 breweries competing in 31 categories. Submissions were evaluated by a team of BJCP judges and were announced at the Ontario Brewing Awards with the following results:

North American Light Lager

Gold: Brick Brewing Company – Laker Light
Silver: F&M Brewer – Stone Hammer Light
Bronze: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Antigravity Light

North American Lager
Gold: Hogsback Brewing Company – Vintage LagerOntario Brewing Awards
Silver: Lake of Bays Brewing Company – Top Shelf
Bronze: Amsterdam Brewery – Natural Blonde

Pilsner
Gold: Waterloo Brewing Company – Waterloo Pilsner
Silver: Molson Coors Canada – Rickard’s Blonde
Bonze: King Brewery – King Pilsner

Amber Lager
Gold: Hopcity Brewing Company – Barking Squirrel Lager
Silver: Great Lakes Brewery – Red Leaf Lager
Bronze: King Brewery – Vienna Lager

Dark Lager
Gold: Side Launch Brewing Company – Dunkel
Silver: Waterloo Brewing Company – Waterloo Dark
Bronze: King Brewery – King Dark Lager

Bock
Gold: King Brewery – King Bock
Silver: Cameron’s Brewing Company – Deviator Double Bock
Bronze: Mill Street Brewery – Weizenbock

Honey / Maple Beers
Gold: F&M Brewery – Stone Hammer Maple Red
Silver: Mill Street Brewery – Royal York Stinger
Bronze: Bayside Brewing Company – Honey Maple

Hefeweizen
Gold: Big Rig Brewery – Hefe
Silver: Denison’s Brewing Company – Weissbier
Bronze: Magnotta Brewery – True North Wunderweiss

Belgian Witbier
Gold: Mill Street Brewery – Belgian Wit
Silver: Amsterdam Brewery – Boxer
Bronze: Molson Coors Canada – Rickard’s White

Flavoured Wheat Beer
Gold: Amsterdam Brewery – Raspberry Wheat
Silver: Clocktower Brew Pub – Raspberry Wheat
Bronze: Beyond the Pale Brewing Company – Pink Fuzz

Farmhouse Ales
Gold: Stack Brewing – Portes de l’Enfers
Silver: Big Rig Brewery – Saison
Bronze: Big Rig Brewery – Belgian Blond

Lagered Ales
Gold: The Publican House Brewery – House Ale
Silver: Clocktower Brew Pub – Kolsch
Bronze: Big Rig Brewery – Gold

British Pale / Bitter
Gold: Muskoka Brewery – Cream Ale
Silver: Black Oak Brewing Company – Pale Ale
Bronze: Highlander Brew Company – Scottish Ale

American Pale Ale
Gold: Great Lakes Brewery – Johnny Simcoe
Silver: Collective Arts Brewing – Rhyme & Reason
Bronze: Great Lakes Brewery – Crazy Canuck

British IPA

Gold: Mill Street Brewery – Mill Street IPA
Silver: Kensington Brewing Company – Baldwin FishEye-PA
Bronze: Waterloo Brewing Company – Waterloo IPA

West Coast IPA
Gold: Cameron’s Brewing Company – Rye Pale Ale
Silver: Muskoka Brewery – Twice as Mad Tom
Bronze: Beyond the Pale Brewing Company – Imperial Super Guy

Dark IPA
Gold: Big Rig Brewery – Black IPA
Silver: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Netherworld
Bronze: Wellington Brewery – Terrestrial India Brown Ale

Amber Ale

Gold: Kilannan Brewing Company – New Zealand Red
Silver: Clocktower Brew Pub – Red
Bronze: Sawdust City Brewing Company – Ol Woody

Dark Ale
Gold: Magnotta Brewery – Copper Altbier
Silver: F&M Brewery – Stone Hammer Dark
Bronze: Amsterdam Brewery – Downtown Brown

Porter
Gold: Nickel Brook Brewery Company – Maple Porter
Silver: Highlander Brew Company – Blacksmith Smoked Porter
Bronze: Six Pints Specialty Beer Co – Beer Academy Porter

Stout
Gold: F&M Brewery – Stome Hammer Coffee Stout
Silver: Sawdust City Brewing Company – Skinny Dipping Stout
Bronze: Big Rig Brewery – Big Rig Stout

Fruit Beer
Gold: Amsterdam Brewery – Framboise
Silver: Mill Street Brewery – Frambozen
Bronze: Turtle Island Brewing Company – Smash Cherry Pale Ale

Flavoured Beer
Gold: Amsterdam Brewery – Full City Double Tempest
Silver: Sawdust City Brewing Company – Red Rocket Cinnamon Vanilla Cayenne Coffee
Bronze: Big Rig Brewery – Big Rig Triple Chocolate Cherry
Strong Beer
Gold: Descendants Beer and Beverage Company – Prologue Belgian
Blonde
Silver: Sawdust City Brewing Company – Princess Wears Girlpants
Bronze: Amsterdam Brewery – Vicar’s Vice

Gluten Free
Gold: Nickel Brook Brewery Company – Gluten Free

Barrel Aged Whisky
Gold: Amsterdam Brewery – Double Tempest
Silver: Wellington Brewery – Frost Quake Bourbon Barrel Aged Barley Wine
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company – Bourbon Barrel Deviator Doppelbock

Barrel Aged Wine
Gold: Amsterdam Brewery – Rye Peppercorn Saison
Silver: Sawdust City Brewing Company – ODB
Bronze: Great Lakes Brewery – Gary

Imperial Stout/Baltic Porter
Gold: Muskoka Brewery – Winterbeard
Silver: Big Rig Brewery – Imperial Stout
Bronze: Wellington Brewery – Russian Imperial Stout

Vegetable Beer
Gold: Grand River Brewing – Highballer
Silver: The Ship – The Ship’s Rations
Bronze: Big Rig Brewery – Big Rig Pumpkin

Newcomer of the Year
The Publican House Brewery – Publican House

Beer of the Year
Muskoka Brewery – Cream Ale

Share Button
,